FAQ n.21902

What are grandfathered approvals?

Answer

Any STC approved or validated by an EASA member state before the establishment of EASA is deemed to be approved under Regulation (EC) No 1702/2003 Article 2a. This covers all previous approvals from Minor Changes to Major Changes, STCs and complete aircraft, both certifications and validations with the exception of products of the former Soviet Union. It also covers the Flight Conditions approved for aircraft operating under national Permits to Fly issued before 28 March 2007.

Last updated: 
23/01/2017

Was this helpful?

Vote up  7
Vote down  7