Aircraft operations - Restrictive measures Russia

Disclaimer:
The information included in the frequently asked questions (FAQs) has been coordinated with relevant services of the EU Commission and intends to help and give guidance to national authorities, EU operators and citizens for the implementation of Council Regulation (EU) No 833/2014 and Council Regulation (EU) No 269/2014. The FAQs do not have binding effect. Under the EU Treaties, Member States are responsible for implementing EU law in their national legal system. In case of individual matters, please contact your competent authority.

Disclaimer:
The information included in the frequently asked questions (FAQs) has been coordinated with relevant services of the EU Commission and intends to help and give guidance to national authorities, EU operators and citizens for the implementation of Council Regulation (EU) No 833/2014 and Council Regulation (EU) No 269/2014. The FAQs do not have binding effect. Under the EU Treaties, Member States are responsible for implementing EU law in their national legal system. In case of individual matters, please contact your competent authority.

 

Expand all questions

Are aircraft registered in Russia or operated by Russian operators allowed to fly into the EU?

Regulation (EU) 833/2014 prohibits any non-Russian-registered aircraft which is owned or chartered, or otherwise controlled by any Russian natural to land in, take off from or overfly the territory of the Union, except in case of an emergency landing or emergency overflight. Does this prohibition coverall also natural persons with a dual nationality?

What happens to the dry and wet leasing arrangements and code-sharing agreements between the EU AOC holders and Russian aircraft operators?

My organisation is a navigational database provider established in the EU. Am I allowed to provide updates of my product to my Russian customer?

Is it allowed to register, and then fly an aircraft in an EU Member State when the aircraft is owned by a company incorporated in the EU, but the owner of that company is a Russian natural person?

Why do the restrictive measures not include a general ban on an air carrier established in the EU (an AOC) from operating aircraft that would fall within the scope of article 3d(1) of Regulation (EU) No 833/2014 for flights outside the EU?