Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.19481

Am I required to comply with ADs published on the EASA website?

Answer

The answer to this question depends on where (in which country)  the aircraft is registered, or on the specific agreement existing between the Authority of the State of Registry and the State of the affected operator. In principle, the regulations of the State of Registry of an aircraft determine which ADs apply to that aircraft (including the engine, propeller, parts and appliances). In nearly all cases, ICAO Annex 8, Chapter 4 guidelines are applied, which means that the State of Design ADs (see definition above) apply.

Please also consult our FAQ on ADs applicable to third-country registered aircraft when operated in accordance with Part-NCO.

Last updated
08/03/2019

Was this helpful?