FAQ n.19479

What are the applicable ADs in EASA Member States (European Union and some associated countries) for a specific product, part or appliance?

Answer

ADs applicable to an EASA approved design (products, parts or appliances) are those ADs which have been issued or adopted by the Agency by way of:

  • ADs issued by the Agency through Agency decisions,
  • ADs issued by Foreign State of Design Authorities (Non-EASA Member States) and adopted by the Agency by way of: 
    • for ADs issued before 28 September 2003 (start date of EASA):
      Commission Regulation (EU) No 748/2012, Article 3, Paragraph 1 (a) (iii) 
      (ADs issued by the State of Design for products, parts and appliances);
    • for ADs issued after 28 September 2003 (start date of EASA): 
      ED Decision 02/2003 on the implementation of airworthiness directives for products, parts and appliances designed in third countries.

Note: One-time actions (inspection, repair, modification, etc.) accomplished before 28 September 2003, based on (i.e. required by) an AD issued by an EASA State of Registry authority, in deviation from a State of Design AD, remain ‘valid’ in the sense that such actions constitute compliance with the State of Design AD for the same subject. Repetitive actions, previously required by an AD issued by an EASA State of Registry authority, must be continued after 28 September 2003 as required by the State of Design AD for the same subject. Each AD issued before 28 September 2003 by an EASA State of Registry authority, in the absence of a State of Design AD (also identified as ‘additional’ AD), is no longer valid from 28 September 2003 (i.e. cannot be enforced anymore).

Last updated: 
03/12/2013

Was this helpful?

Vote up  17
Vote down  10