Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136170

Is it allowed for a maintenance organisation approved by EASA or an EASA Member State under Part-145 to provide Russian operated or registered aircraft maintenance services e.g., to park aircraft for short term storage, engine preservation etc.?

Answer

No, according to Article 3(c) of Regulation (EU) No 833/2014, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2022/328, such aircraft cannot benefit from maintenance services regulated under Regulation (EU) 1321/2014. However, maintenance organisations are not prevented from, e.g.  towing the aircraft to a parking position where it can be stored out of the way and from fixing any leaks etc. to avoid environmental problems, but measures to retain or improve the value or airworthiness of the aircraft are not as such allowed.

However, this service can be made available for aircraft owned by EU leasing companies, which are being returned from Russian operators, because at that point they are no longer operated by the Russian operator. The EU leasing company has taken control of the aircraft and may return it to a location outside Russia.  

Last updated
15/03/2022

Was this helpful?