Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.124095

What design changes are accepted by both EASA and UK CAA?

Answer

The Trade and Cooperation Agreement between UK and EU published on December 31, 2020 states that minor changes and minor repairs approved by UK CAA or a UK CAA approved design organisation are accepted by EASA and vice versa without a need for issuance of an additional certificate. 
Further details can be found in ANNEX AVSAF-1 AIRWORTHINESS AND ENVIRONMENT CERTIFICATION, Article 13.

Last updated
28/01/2021

Was this helpful?