Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136172

Is it allowed for a maintenance organisation approved by EASA under Part-145 to perform maintenance on components and provide such components to a non-EU, non-Russian operator, if this operator operates the aircraft to Russia?

Answer

Yes, if this aircraft is not being used to fly domestically in Russia, or to otherwise circumvent the sanctions (N.B. Article 12 prohibits any measures that would result in circumventing the sanctions).

Last updated
11/08/2022

Was this helpful?