Medical fitness

Is Cabin Crew Member required to carry his/her medical certificate when on duty?

Reference: Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 Aircrew, Annex IV Part-MED and ED Decision 2011/015/R are available on EASA website. 

EU legislation does not contain any provisions on the carriage of a medical report when on duty. MED.C.030(a)(2) requires cabin crew members to provide the related information of their medical report or the copy of their medical report to the operator(s) employing their services. MED.C.030(b) requires the cabin crew medical report to indicate the date of the aero-medical assessment, whether the cabin crew member has been assessed fit or unfit, the date of the next aero-medical assessment and, if applicable, any limitation(s). Any other elements shall be subject to medical confidentiality in accordance with MED.A.015.

Cabin crew members are encouraged to carry their medical report or a copy while on duty to attest their medical fitness and limitation(s). The operator may also have procedures in place through which a cabin crew member’s medical report can be readily available upon request by a competent authority.

 

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  19
Vote down  3

Decrease of medical fitness and an ‘unfit’ medical report.

Reference: Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 Aircrew, Annex IV Part-MED and ED Decision 2011/015/R are available on EASA website.

In case of a decrease in cabin crew member’s medical fitness, the cabin crew member shall, without undue delay, seek the advice of an aero-medical examiner or aero-medical centre or, where allowed by the Member State, an occupational health medical practitioner who will assess the medical fitness of the individual and decide if the cabin crew member is fit to resume his/her duties.

In case a cabin crew member has been assessed as ‘unfit’, the cabin crew member has the right of a secondary review. The cabin crew member shall not perform duties on an aircraft and shall not exercise the privileges of their cabin crew attestation until assessed as ‘fit’ again.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  6
Vote down  2

Where can I find the EU medical requirements for Cabin Crew?

References:                                                                                                                                                             
Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 Aircrew, Annex IV Part-MED.                                                                                       
ED Decision 2011/015/R containing AMC and GM. 
All the referenced regulations are available on EASA website.

NOTE: This FAQ only provides an overview of the area-content covered by the individual Subparts A, C and D of the Reg. 1178/2011. The medical requirements for cabin crew are extensive in text, therefore to find the exact aspect you are looking for, you need to look through the respective Subpart of the Reg. 1178/2011, Annex IV Part-MED and the related AMC and GM (ED Decision 2011/015/R). 

Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 - Annex IV - Part-MED: https://www.easa.europa.eu/document-library/regulations/commission-regulation-eu-no-11782011

  • Subpart A, Section 1: scope, definitions, decrease in medical fitness, obligations of doctors who conduct aero-medical assessments of cabin crew, etc. 
  • Subpart C (all): requirements for medical fitness of cabin crew
  • Subpart D, Section 1: aero-medical examiners (AEM)
  • Subpart D, Section 3: occupational health medical practitioners (OHMP); requirements for doctors who conduct aero-medical assessments of cabin crew

ED Decision 2011/015/R contains acceptable means of compliance (AMC) and guidance material (GM) which complement the rules. The AMC and GM specify the detailed medical conditions and the related medical examinations or investigations:  https://www.easa.europa.eu/document-library/agency-decisions/ed-decision-2011015r
 

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  2