FAQ n.69990

My Cabin Crew Attestation was issued in EU Member State A. I would like to join an operator in EU Member State B. Is my Cabin Crew Attestation recognised in EU Member State B?

Answer

References:
Regulation (EU) 2018/1139 New Basic Regulation. 
Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 Aircrew.
Regulation (EU) No 290/2012 amended by Regulation (EU) No 2015/445 and Regulation (EU) No 245/2014.  
All the referenced regulations are available on EASA website.

EU cabin crew member must hold a Cabin Crew Attestation compliant with the rules established by the Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011, as amended by Regulation (EU) No 290/2012, Regulation (EU) No 2015/445 and Regulation (EU) No 245/2014:                                
https://www.easa.europa.eu/document-library/regulations/commission-regulation-eu-no-11782011

Cabin Crew Attestation issued in one EU Member State, or in EASA Member State, is valid and recognised in all EU Member States without further requirements or evaluation. Each cabin crew member can benefit from a free working movement amongst the EU operators/Member States. 
The mutual recognition is established by Regulation (EU) 2018/1139 New Basic Regulation, in Article 67 and Article 3, paragraph (12) and (9).  

Last updated: 
21/01/2019

Was this helpful?

Vote up  18
Vote down  1