FAQ n.22060

What is a FAA Basic STC?

Answer

This is a STC classified as Basic by the Certification Authority (CA) per the criteria stipulated in FAA-EASA Technical Implementation Procedure (TIP) rev 6. paragraph 3.5.3.1.

Its validation does not require technical involvement by the Validating Authority (VA).

Last updated: 
21/03/2018

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  6