FAQ n.19499

ADR.1 Which aerodromes fall under the EASA Basic Regulation and its implementing rules?

Answer

According to Art. 4.3(a) of amending Regulation (EC) No 1108/2009 the applicability of the EASA Basic Regulation regarding aerodromes is as follows:

Aerodromes, including equipment, which are located in the territory subject to the provisions of the treaty, open to public use and which serve commercial air transport and where operations using instrument approach or departure procedures are provided, and:

  1. have a paved runway of 800 metres or above; or
  2. exclusively serve helicopters;

shall comply with this Regulation. Personnel and organizations involved in the operation of these aerodromes shall comply with this Regulation.

Furthermore, Member States can exempt certain aerodromes from having to comply with the European Rules when they have very little passenger traffic and cargo movements. For details on this possibility please refer to Art. 4 (3b) of the Basic Regulation (introduced by amending Regulation (EC) No 1108/2009) and Art. 5 “Exemptions” of the new Regulation (EC) No 139/2014.

In accordance with Art. 4 of Regulation 139/2014 Member States had to report the aerodromes in the scope of EASA and which of these shall benefit from an exemption. The current list is found here.

Last updated: 
08/01/2018

Was this helpful?

Vote up  17
Vote down  1