Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136178

As an ATO/DTO/organisation operating FSTDs subject to Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 and having principal place of business within the EU territory, am I allowed to provide either theoretical or practical training, in an FSTD or in an aircraft, to Russian citizens?

Answer

In principle, it is prohibited to provide technical assistance, brokering services or other services related to the aviation goods and technology and to the provision, manufacture, maintenance and use of those goods and technology, directly or indirectly to any natural or legal person, entity or body in Russia or for use in Russia.

The definition of “technical assistance” is set in Article 1(c) of Regulation (EU) No 833/2014, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2022/328, and it means any technical support related to repairs, development, manufacture, assembly, testing, maintenance, or any other technical service, and may take forms such as instruction, advice, training, transmission of working knowledge or skills or consulting services, including verbal forms of assistance.

Training could be allowed if done for the purpose of later operating a non-Russian aircraft, i.e. if the student or candidate is e.g. destined to fly as an employee on an EU airline. If the intention is to fly in Russia or Russian controlled/registered aircraft, then such training would be support to the use of banned aircraft or operators and hence prohibited. For private pilots (who presumably would be flying themselves and are Russian citizens) such training is not allowed. Furthermore, the training cannot take place in Russia.

Last updated
29/03/2022

Was this helpful?