Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136166

As the holder of a POA granted under EU regulation 748/2012 Annex I (regardless of my Principal Place of Business), can I issue the EASA Form 52 (Aircraft Statement of Conformity) or the EASA Form 53 (Certificate of Release to Service) for an aircraft registered in Russia, owned by a Russian entity, or to be operated in Russia?

Answer

In accordance with Article 3c (4)(a) of Regulation (EU) No 833/2014, as amended by Council Regulation (EU) 2022/328 of 25 February 2022, it is prohibited to provide technical assistance or other services related to the goods and technology suited for use in aviation or the space industry,  whether or not originating in the Union, and to the provision, manufacture, maintenance and use of those goods and technology, directly or indirectly, to any natural or legal person, entity or body in Russia or for use in Russia.

Accordingly, holders of a POA granted under EU regulation 748/2012 Annex I (regardless of their Principal Place of Business) are forbidden to exercise their privileges on an aircraft registered in Russia, owned by a Russian natural or legal person, entity or body, or to be operated in Russia.

Last updated
15/03/2022

Was this helpful?