Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136160

Am I allowed to send any type of technical information, including safety information related to the design, to my customer in Russia, or maintain my Russian customer’s access to my dedicated IT system for such information (e.g. service bulletins, manuals)?

Answer

No, the provision of technical information, including safety information related to the design, is considered technical assistance under the sanctions. Please refer to the definition of “technical assistance” set in Article 1(c) of Regulation (EU) No 833/2014, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2022/328. Only information accessible to the public (e.g. EASA Safety Publications Tool - Airworthiness Directive website) remains accessible to Russian customers.

Last updated
29/03/2022

Was this helpful?