Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136159

Does the definition of “technical assistance” cover the provision of safety-related information?

Answer

Yes. The definition of “technical assistance” is set in Article 1(c) of Regulation (EU) No 833/2014, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2022/328, and it means any technical support related to repairs, development, manufacture, assembly, testing, maintenance, or any other technical service, and may take forms such as instruction, advice, training, transmission of working knowledge or skills or consulting services, including verbal forms of assistance. Thus, the definition covers also provision of safety related information. It is the operators’ responsibility not to operate an aircraft if its state of safety is uncertain.

Last updated
15/03/2022

Was this helpful?