Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136300

Is a TCO one off-notification under TCO.305 of Regulation (EU) No 452/2014 needed from a Russian operator for flight(s) performed under an exemption granted by a Member State in accordance with Article 3d (3) of Regulation (EU) No 833/2014?

Answer

As a result of the restrictive measures enacted through Council Regulation (EU) No 833/2014 prohibiting Russian aircraft operators to land in, take off from or overfly the EU, EASA suspended all TCO authorisations issued to Russian air carriers. Due to the practical impact of the sanctions on the Russian operators, EASA is not in a position to conduct effective oversight of Russian TCO authorized operators and to attest their safety in compliance with Regulation (EU) No 452/2014.

Council Regulation (EU) No 833/2014 does, however, allow Member States to exceptionally authorise certain operations into their territory by Russian air carriers based on an exemption issued in accordance with Article 3d(3) of that Regulation, in particular for humanitarian purposes or any other purpose consistent with the objectives of that Regulation. EASA is not involved in the issuance of such exemptions, which are an exclusive prerogative and responsibility of the Member States, and operations under such exemptions do not require notifications from the operator to EASA under Regulation (EU) No 452/2014.

Last updated
11/08/2022

Was this helpful?