Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136158

Do the Sanctions Regulations supersede the continued airworthiness obligations of the EU type certificate holders (TCHs) stemming from Regulation (EU) No 748/2012, hence the continued airworthiness (CAW) support to Russian operators and owners should be stopped?

Answer

Yes, the Sanctions Regulations supersede the continued airworthiness support obligations of the EU TCHs and other design approval holders. In particular, with Article 3c (4)(a) of Regulation (EU) No 833/2014, as amended by Council Regulation (EU) 2022/328 of 25 February 2022, it is prohibited to provide technical assistance or other services related to the goods and technology suited for use in aviation or the space industry, whether or not originating in the Union, and to the provision, manufacture, maintenance and use of those goods and technology, directly or indirectly, to any natural or legal person, entity or body in the Russia or for use in Russian.

Last updated
11/08/2022

Was this helpful?