Supplemental Type Certificates (STC)

Can a DOA with low STC activity decide not to implement LOI processes and continue to operate as before?

No, LOI will become mandatory through the amendment of Part 21 and applies to all projects but an applicant’s proposal is required for major changes, major repairs and STCs.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  0
Vote down  0

If there is an automatic validation of (E)TSO/STC, will there still be an EASA reference and FAA reference for the same modification?

No, only the primary certification authority’s reference.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  0

Does LOI only apply to major changes and major repairs on aircraft for which the DOA is not the TCH?

No, LOI applies to all projects but an applicant’s proposal is required for major changes, major repairs and STCs.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  0
Vote down  0

Is there a Part 21 Light (DOA\POA) for STC holders for production of low volume STC and limited failure effects (non HAZ/CAT) planned (not only for GA)?

Yes, see rulemaking task (RMT).0018 (former task number 21.026). The “Part 21 light” concept is a concept related to the GA Roadmap Project and as such will be applicable only to the low-end General Aviation. The question seems related to STC applicable to all products, but considered as simple. This can be addressed today in the context of the actual regulation. The scope of the DOA can be limited to this kind of activity, and the limited scope would lead to a simplified investigation and surveillance activities. Furthermore, the concept of Level of Involvement (LOI) could allow the product certification team to reduce their level of involvement if the level of criticality is low and if the DOA is performing well.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  0
Vote down  0

Regarding the abandoned and surrendered STCs, will EASA follow the same guidelines as FAA 8110-120, especially regarding the requirements for Freedom Of Information Act FOIA?

The FAA 8110-120 does not apply to EASA. Even if there is no extensive series of examples regarding surrendered or abandoned STC, the Agency principle, similar to the TC case, is that in case of surrendered STC, the Agency keeps the responsibility on the TCH holder and will ensure, in the framework of the Continued Airworthiness, the highest level of safety of the products. The EASA role is strictly limited to CAW oversight.

Moreover, EASA is not bound by the FAA Guidelines 8110-120, regarding FOI. EASA is bound by regulation (EC) 1049/2001 on access to documents, which foresees that any member of the public with residence in the EU (but in practice anyone) can request access to documents held by the Agency. The Agency can then decide whether such access might be granted (there are exceptions foreseen in article 4).

Such regulation applies only to already existing documents that the Agency holds (either because EASA is the author or because they have been received by EASA in the framework of its institutional activities).

This regulation does not apply to request for information where the Agency has to compile a new document to put together the aforementioned requested data and/or info.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  0
Vote down  0

Where can I find a list of Supplemental Type Certificates (STC) approved by EASA?

EASA publishes a list of its approved STCs on the EASA website.

The EASA STC list compiles Supplemental Type Certificates issued by EASA since 03/06/2004 and is updated on a weekly basis.

STCs issued before this date or grandfathered STCs are not included in the list.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  7
Vote down  15

Why can't I find an STC on the EASA STC List?

The Agency applies its best efforts to ensure completeness of this list.

The EASA STC list compiles Supplemental Type Certificates issued by EASA since 03/06/2004. All EASA STCs are published except:

  • 'Grandfathered' STCs issued by the EU Member States prior to 29/09/2003.
  • STCs issued by Switzerland (FOCA) prior to 2007
  • Recently issued STCs may not yet appear on the list

Should you discover missing data or for any other question, we kindly request you to contact the following mailbox STC [at] easa [dot] europa [dot] eu

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  12
Vote down  4

What are grandfathered approvals?

Any STC approved or validated by an EASA member state before the establishment of EASA is deemed to be approved under Regulation (EC) No 1702/2003 Article 2a. This covers all previous approvals from Minor Changes to Major Changes, STCs and complete aircraft, both certifications and validations with the exception of products of the former Soviet Union. It also covers the Flight Conditions approved for aircraft operating under national Permits to Fly issued before 28 March 2007.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  7
Vote down  7

How do I know whether an STC has been grandfathered?

Any STC approved or validated by an EU member state before the establishment of EASA is deemed to be 'grandfathered' under Regulation 1702/2003 Article 2 (3)(a). Unfortunately, a central repository of such approvals does not yet exist. Please contact the STC holder directly or review the websites of our member states' national aviation authorities.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  7

How do I know whether an FAA / TCCA STC has been validated by EASA?

An STC can be considered to be EASA approved if it satisfies one of the 2 following conditions:

  1. It has been validated by EASA after the 27 September 2003 (ref. Regulation 1702/2003). In this case, the corresponding validated STC should be published on the EASA website.
  2. It has been validated by an EASA member state before the 28 September 2003. The Agency does not currently hold a record of all STCs that have been validated by local European National Aviation Authorities before the 28 September 2003.

In any case and in order to verify whether a foreign STC can be considered EASA approved, we suggest that you contact the STC holder.

Should you require the EASA validation of a foreign STC, which does not fulfil any of the two conditions above, please request the STC holder to apply using EASA form FO.CERT.00033 available on the EASA website. Alternatively, you may apply for your own STC using EASA form FO.CERT.00033 but need to demonstrate part 21 eligibility i.e. be a Design Organisation Approval holder if you are an EASA Member State applicant. Alternatively, you may contact a DOA of your choice. If you require further guidance regarding the application process related to the validation of STCs, please contact the following mailbox: stc [at] easa [dot] europa [dot] eu

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  9
Vote down  4

How can I know if an STC is still valid? How can I know if an STC has been revoked, suspended or surrendered?

EASA certificates are valid unless otherwise revoked, suspended or surrendered. In such cases, a related Certification Information will be published on the EASA website.

If you require confirmation regarding the validity of a particular STC, we kindly suggest that you contact the STC holder.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  2

I am an EU aircraft owner/operator and would like to apply for validation of an FAA STC installed on my aircraft?

EASA has put a new procedure in place to allow EASA member state aircraft owners/operators to apply for the validation of an FAA STC for a single aircraft serial number if certain conditions are met.

The scope of fixed wing aircraft to which this process can be applied is limited to:

  • Small Aeroplanes ≤ 5 700 kg MTOW
  • Very Light Aeroplane
  • Light Sport Aeroplane
  • (Powered) Sailplanes

The applicant is required to submit an application form for EASA validation of FAA Supplemental Type Certificate classified as Basic and limited to one serial number(FO.CERT.00134) and to  declare that the below conditions are met:

  • FAA STC has been installed for a long time with no known continuing airworthiness issues;
  • FAA STC holder either not able or not willing to apply for EASA validation;
  • A checks against the latest EASA-FAA Technical Implementation Procedures (TIP) provisions confirmed that the FAA STC is classified as “Basic”;
  • Confirmation that the applicant has access to design data and instructions for operations and continued airworthiness;
  • Acknowledgement of the applicant’s obligations as Holder of the STC in accordance with Part 21, point 21.A.118A

Please note that High Performance Aircraft and any change impacting noise requirements are excluded from this process and is valid only for Fixed Wing aircraft STCs.

The subsequent validation will be limited to a single aircraft serial number to allow the aircraft to be imported and to be issued a Certificate of Airworthiness. This validation is not transferrable to or amendable with another serial number.

EASA will charge this activity in accordance with Commission Regulation (EU) No 319/2014 and the applicable fee is set at one working hour per application.

Download application form FO.CERT.00134 - Application for validation of FAA STC classified as Basic and limited to one s/n

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  4
Vote down  0

What is the procedure for validations of FAA STCs classified as basic?

A fast track procedure is in place for validations of FAA STCs classified as basic. According to the revision 5 of the Technical Implementation Procedure (TIP), basic STCs are accepted by EASA without further technical review. However, the issuance of the EASA STC can take place only after the FAA STC has been issued and the complete technical data package has been submitted to EASA including the FAA concurrence letter classified as basic.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  5
Vote down  1