FAQ n.19185

How can a third country (non-EU) licence be converted into a Part-FCL licence?

Answer

Pilots licences issued by third countries will be accepted in accordance with Article 8 of Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew .

According to paragraph 1 of this Article 8, the Member State may accept a third country licence, and the associated medical certificate, in accordance with the provisions of Annex III to the Regulation.
For the issue of a Part-FCL licence, the holder of at least an equivalent third country licence issued in accordance with ICAO Annex 1 shall comply with all the relevant requirements of Annex I to the Regulation (Part-FCL), except that the requirements of course duration, number of lesson and specific training hours may be reduced.

As stated in Article 12 of Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew, the application date was 8 April 2012, though by way of derogation from this paragraph, Member States could decide not to apply the provisions of Annex I to pilots holding a licence and associated medical certificate issued by a third country involved in non-commercial flights until 8 April 2015.

The competent authority of the Member State to which an applicant applies will determine the conversion requirements, which can be reduced on the basis of a recommendation from an approved training organisation.

Therefore, the national aviation authority of the Member State where an applicant resides or wishes to work should be contacted for further information concerning the applicable acceptance requirements.

To find a list of the national aviation authorities, please follow this link.

Last updated: 
14/04/2014

Was this helpful?

Vote up  17
Vote down  37