Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.19300

A.8 - How much do I have to pay if I withdraw or interrupt my application or if the Agency terminates the certification task or service?

Answer

  • For those tasks referred to in Tables 1, 2, 3, 6 (point (1) of Part I of the Annex to Implementing Regulation 2019/2153, levied per application and per period of 12 months, the balance of any fees or charges due for the ongoing 12-month period shall be 1/365th of the relevant annual fee/charge per day. They  shall be payable in full at the time EASA stops working, together with any other amounts due at that time, such as travel costs. For the periods preceding the ongoing 12-month period, the applicable fees remain due.
  • For those tasks referred to in Tables 4, 5, 6 (point (2) and 15 of Part I of the Annex and for fixed fees referred to in Part II of the Annex to Implementing Regulation 2019/2153, levied per application, the balance of any fees due shall be 50 % of the applicable fee. They shall be payable in full at the time EASA stops working, together with any other amounts due at that time, such as travel costs.
  • For approval fees referred to in Tables 9 to 14 of Part I of the Annex, levied per application, the balance of any fees due, shall be calculated on an hourly basis but shall not exceed the applicable flat fee. They shall be payable in full at the time EASA stops working, together with any other amounts due at that time, such as travel costs.
  • For fees referred to in Part II of the Annex, levied on an hourly basis, the balance of any fees due shall be calculated on an hourly basis;
  • For other services, all costs shall be payable in full at the time EASA stops working.

Where an interruption of the performance of a task related to an application takes effect within the first billing cycle, the fees for that billing cycle shall not be reimbursed. Where such interruption takes effect after the first billing cycle, the balance of any fees due shall be calculated in accordance with the above mentioned criteria.

In the event that a project is reactivated automatically after the expiration of the interruption period or at the request of the applicant, the task shall be charged a new fee/charge, irrespective of the fees/charges already paid for the interrupted task.

(Reference: Articles 10 and 16 of the Implementing Regulation 2019/2153)

Last updated
27/01/2020

Was this helpful?