Acceptance of applications from foreign design organisations

I am a foreign applicant for a Supplemental Type-Certificate (STC) or a foreign applicant (other than TC holder) for a Major Repair. What conditions do I need to meet?

EASA will grant the approval only if the product to be modified or repaired is EASA approved, and if the STC/repair initial approval from the SoD has been issued already, unless otherwise specifically regulated in a Bilateral Aviation Safety Agreement (BASA) with the SoD.

Furthermore, a Bilateral Aviation Safety Agreement (BASA) with the concerned third country shall be in place, or the conditions of article 8.2 of Regulation 748/2012 shall be fulfilled in combination with a Working Arrangement (WA).

A Design Organisation Approval (DOA) is not required and will not be issued by the Agency.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  1

I am a foreign design organisation and would like to receive the privilege to issue Minor Change or Repair approvals on behalf of EASA. What conditions do I need to meet?

A Working Arrangement (WA) between the Agency and the foreign competent authority needs to be in place.

Furthermore, the applicant requires a Design Organisation Approval (DOA) in accordance with article 8.1 of Regulation (EU) No 748/2012.

EASA may also apply  ”proof of need” criteria to assure that the resources consumed for the issuance and surveillance of the foreign DOA are not disproportionate to the privilege granted to the foreign applicant.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  0

I am a foreign design organisation and would like to apply directly to EASA for a Minor Change or Repair approval in accordance with 21.A.92 (b) of Regulation 748/2012. What conditions do I need to meet?

No further conditions need to be met.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  1

What is the impact of this policy for existing foreign DOA holders?

The policy has no retro-active impact on previously issued DOA certificates and activities performed by those organisations within their current approved scope. Consequently, the policy only applies to applications not covered by existing design organisation approvals.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  1

What has triggered this policy?

The Agency occasionally receives applications from foreign design organisations located outside the 32 EASA countries. This regularly raises questions about the conditions for the acceptance of such applications.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  1

What are the basic considerations for this policy?

The ICAO legal framework aims at a global system of graded responsibilities for the State of Design (SoD) and the State of Registry (SoR). In this system, the SoR authority relies to a large extent on the oversight activities performed by the SoD. From this perspective, accepting applications from foreign design organisations without any further conditions compared to applications from “domestic” organisations would be too far-reaching and leading to the deterioration of central ICAO principles, namely the SoD principle.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  0
Vote down  2

I am a foreign applicant for a Type-Certificate (including post TC changes and repairs). What conditions do I need to meet?

EASA will grant the approval only if the initial approval from the SoD has been issued already.

Furthermore, a Bilateral Aviation Safety Agreement (BASA) with the concerned third country shall be in place, covering:

  • Initial certification,
  • Continuing airworthiness (CAW), and
  • Production.

A Design Organisation Approval (DOA) is not required and will not be issued by the Agency.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  1