Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.119359

Does the SPI IR mandate only ADS-B out capability?

Answer

The SPI IR does not only mandate ADS-B out capability, but also requires Mode S elementary surveillance (‘ELS’) equipage, and depending on the aircraft characteristics ‘Mode S enhanced surveillance (‘EHS’) equipage. (see previous question on implementation deadlines)

The equipage requirements as defined in Article 5(5) (a), (b) and (c) provide a progressively more demanding installation requirements depending upon aircraft characteristics. Details of these requirements can be found in Annex II Part A, Part B and Part C of the SPI IR.

For further information, please consult AMC2 of Article 5.

Last updated
02/11/2020

Was this helpful?