Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.115373

I have a delivery flight from an aircraft manufacturer and I will fly through the airspace where CPDLC equipage is mandated. Is my flight restricted below FL285 within the airspace affected or can I benefit from exemption?

Answer

Delivery flights are exempted in accordance with Article 3(3) of the DLS IR. You may operate above FL 285, however, your flight plan should reflect that the aircraft is exempted by including letter “Z” in item 10 and the indicator “DAT/CPDLCX” in item 18 of each flight plan.

For further details on how to reflect the CPDLC exempt status in the flight plan please check the EASA SIB 2020-03.

Last updated
11/06/2020

Was this helpful?