Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.19550

We are a U.S. 14 CFR Part 135 operator. Do I need to hold an authorisation if I intend flying commercially to Europe?

Answer

Yes. Part-TCO is fully applicable to flights conducted under an U.S. 14 CFR Part 135 certificate. Note: The international standards laid down in the ICAO Annexes exceed the requirements of U.S. 14 CFR Part 135 in several aspects.

Last updated
18/12/2019

Was this helpful?