Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.19345

E.1 - Are travel costs included in Fees and Charges?

Answer

Not all travel costs are included in fees or charges; they are charged separately under the following conditions:

  • For certification tasks, the fee corresponding to the task does not include the travel costs outside the EU member states (Article 6 (1)  and (2) of Implementing Regulation 2019/2153.
  • For services related to certification tasks, the travel costs are charged in the same manner as the certification task (Article 6 (1) and (2)).
    • For other services (i.e. Training services subject to charges) the cost of travel within and outside the EU member states shall be invoiced in addition to the charges due. Please note that the "e" component is not applicable (Ref. Article 6 and Part IIa Point C of the Annex to CIR (EU) 2019/2153).
    • All travel costs shall be divided accordingly amongst applicants if an expert worked on more than one project in the course of a single trip.
  • An itemized breakdown of costs shall be provided without supporting documents (e.g. hotel bills, air fare) to protect the personal and financial data of the experts involved
Last updated
27/01/2020

Was this helpful?