FAQ n.22603

Are we high-risk or non-high-risk commercial specialised operator?

Answer

Reference: Reg. (EU) No 965/2012 on air operations: Article 2 (8) 
Each competent authority may decide for their territory which commercial SPO operation poses a high risk, in particular to third parties on the ground. If you operate in the Member State where you are residing or your organisation is established or has its principal place of business, this is your competent authority; if you operate in another Member State, this is the competent authority designated by that Member State.
Even if the competent authority has not established its list of high-risk commercial SPO operations, the operator must determine through a risk assessment whether a particular operation is posing high risk to third parties on the ground in the event of an emergency. 
The competent authority should publish and regularly update the list of high-risk SPO for their territory. 
For more information, please refer to various publications about the high-risk SPO operations in the Member States available on this webpage,  including the Guidelines for cross-border high-risk commercial SPO.

Last updated: 
21/03/2019

Was this helpful?

Vote up  5
Vote down  2