Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

Applicability

Expand all questions

Is a TCO Authorisation issued by EASA required to perform commercial air transport operations to the United Kingdom?

We run a helicopter operation and are contracted for aerial work in the EU. Do I have to apply for a TCO authorisation?

Our operation is currently subject to an operating ban in accordance with the EU Air Safety List (Reg. (EC) No 2111/2005). Can we nevertheless apply for a TCO authorisation?

We are a non-EU AOC holder with no plans to fly commercially to the EU. However, our maintenance facility is located in the EU. Do I need a TCO authorisation when flying there?

How will EU-OPS provisions on code-sharing interact with Part-TCO?

Leasing scenario 1. We plan to wet lease-out one of our aircraft to an EU operator. The operations will be performed under our own AOC, with our crew and under our full operational responsibility. Do we need a TCO authorisation?

Leasing, scenario 2. Could you specify if the lessor must have a TCO authorisation in the following situation? A third country operator (lessee) uses an aircraft wet leased-in from a non-EU carrier operating flights under the AOC of the lessor, using the flight number of the third-country operator.

Leasing, scenario 3. Could you specify if the lessor must have a TCO authorisation in the following situation? A third country operator (lessee) uses an aircraft for commercial air transport operations to the EU that is dry leased-in from another non-EU or EU operator (lessor).

Which EU operating rules are applicable to third country operators?

Do AOC holders certified by an EASA Member State need to apply for a TCO authorisation?

Are there any territories related to the EU to which a third country operator can fly without holding a TCO authorisation?

Will the TCO authorisation cover the transport of forbidden Dangerous Goods?

For a flight requiring diplomatic clearance, does it need to be performed under a TCO authorisation?

My principle place of business (POB) is in an EU overseas territory which is not listed in the scope of Commission Regulation (EU) No 452/2014. Do I need a TCO authorisation to fly to territories which are in the scope of Commission Regulation (EU) 452/2014 ?

Is a TCO authorisation required by Business Aviation Operators?

We are a U.S. 14 CFR Part 91 operator. Are we subject to a TCO authorisation?

We are a U.S. 14 CFR Part 125 Operator. Do we need a TCO Authorisation issued by EASA for operations to EU territories?

I plan to overfly EU territories without intending to land. Is a TCO authorisation required?

I plan a technical fuel stop in EU territories. Is a TCO authorisation required?

I plan to fly from a non-EU departure airport to a non-EU destination airport and I intend to file a destination alternate airport in the territory of an EASA Member State. Can I do this without holding a TCO authorisation?

We are a U.S. 14 CFR Part 135 operator. Do I need to hold an authorisation if I intend flying commercially to Europe?

Do non-scheduled charter operators need a TCO authorisation?

Leasing, scenario 4. Please specify which of the two operators must have a TCO Authorisation in the following situation: A third country operator (lessee) uses an aircraft wet leased-in from an EU carrier (lessor) operating flights to the EU under the AOC of the lessor, and using the flight number of the third-country operator.