Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.48482

What are the responsibilities relevant to pre-flight inspection?

Answer

The pre-flight inspection forms part of the essential requirements for air operation, as required in Annex V (point 6.2) of the ‘Basic Regulation’ (Regulation (EU) 2018/1139). Being relevant to the aircraft’s fitness for the intended flight, this essential requirement is implemented by the Commission Regulation (EU) 1321/2014 for continuing airworthiness in the following way:

Reference

Obligation

Who

Remark

M.A.201(d)
ML.A.201(d)

Carry out pre-flight inspection satisfactorily

Part-M: Pilot-in-command or, in case of Licensed Air Carrier, a qualified staff under the responsibility of the operator (e.g. maintenance staff - see note)

Part-ML: Pilot-in-command or a qualified person under the responsibility of the pilot-in-command

 

M.A.301(a)/
ML.A.301(a)

Ensure pre-flight inspection is carried out

 

Owner or CA(M)O (according to M.A.201/ML.A.201)

 

M.A.301(a)/
ML.A.301(a)

Ensure pre-flight inspection includes the actions necessary to ensure that the aircraft is fit to carry out the intended flight

Owner or CA(M)O (according to M.A.201/ML.A.201) AMC M.A.301(a) points (1) and (2) elaborates those actions
M.A.301(a)/
ML.A.301(a)
If a/c managed by CA(M)O: Provide training to ensure that pre-flight inspection is carried out adequately [AMC M.A.301(a) point (3)] CA(M)O Pre-flight inspection training described in the CAME part 1.11 or CAE part D.6

Additional information:

M.A.712(b)/
CAMO.A.200(a)(3)/
CAO.A.100(b)

If a/c managed by CA(M)O:
Ensure pre-flight inspection is subject to the quality system/compliance monitoring
[AMC M.A.301(a) point (3)]

CA(M)O

This is important because the pre-flight inspection contributes in feeding the process of aircraft continuing airworthiness

Note:

As per the definition of ‘maintenance’ in article 2 (h) of Commission Regulation (EU) 1321/2014, ‘pre-flight inspection’ (as defined in article 2(j)) is not considered maintenance. Therefore, it does not require a certificate of release to service [M.A.201(d)/ML.A.201(d)].

Last updated
02/02/2021

Was this helpful?