Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136188

What happens to the dry and wet leasing arrangements and code-sharing agreements between the EU AOC holders and Russian aircraft operators?

Answer

In line with Article 3d (1), it shall be prohibited for any aircraft operated by Russian air carriers, including as a marketing carrier in code-sharing or blocked-space arrangements, or for any Russian registered aircraft, or for any non-Russian-registered aircraft which is owned or chartered, or otherwise controlled by any Russian natural or legal person, entity or body, to land in, take off from or overfly the territory of the Union.

Accordingly, such leasing agreements should not be approved by National Competent Authorities in accordance with Regulation (EU) No 965/2012. In addition, any existing wet lease or dry lease approvals or code-sharing agreements with aircraft operators of Russia or with respect to aircraft registered in Russia should be revoked or terminated, as applicable.

Last updated
11/08/2022

Was this helpful?