FAQ n.98236

Guidance on the Coordination of Occurrence Reporting

Answer

Key Points:  In situations where a Member State has more than one competent authority for occurrence reporting and/or oversight, the responsibilities between them should be clear and communicated to reporters.  It is important that information is shared between those authorities and there should be no duplication of reporting requirements.  

Why is this important?  The purpose of this article helps NAAs, Accident Investigation Bodies and other related State organisations to coordinate the management of occurrence reports collected under Regulation (EU) No 376/2014, as part of the State Safety Programme.

Competent Authority for Occurrence Reporting 
Regulation (EU) No 376/2014 allows for Member States to designate different competent authorities to manage occurrences reported for “Mandatory reporting” (Article 4) and “Voluntary reporting” (Article 5).  These may also be different from those designated for the oversight of persons and organisations in accordance with Regulation (EU 2018/1139and its various implementing rules that apply.  

In such situations, it is important that:   

  • The areas of competence of each competent authority involved should be clearly defined at National Level.   
  • Proper coordination should be established between the different authorities involved to ensure effective oversight of all persons and organisations subject to Regulation (EU) 2018/1139and its implementing rules, within their respective remits.
  • It is important that any occurrence reports addressed to the competent authority responsible for the oversight of persons and organisations in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2018/1139and its implementing rules should be shared with the competent authority established for managing occurrence reports within Regulation (EU) No 376/2014 and vice versa.
  • To help individual reporters and reporting organisations the respective roles of each competent authority established in a member state should be publicised at National Level.
  • Regardless of the organisational set-up in terms of competent authorities designated under Regulations (EU) No 376/2014, (EU) 2018/1139, and their implementing rules, there should be no duplication of the reporting obligations for individuals or organisations subject to those Regulations. 
Last updated: 
29/05/2019

Was this helpful?

Vote up  0
Vote down  0