Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.115364

Is there a requirement for operators to ensure that their aircraft’s CPDLC installation is multi-frequency capable?

Answer

Airborne multi-frequency capability is a requirement as stated in Article 6 ‘Obligations of operators for data link communications’ of the DLS IR through reference to ICAO Annex 10 Volume III, where the need for “auto-tune” capability (also known as multi-frequency) is addressed.

EASA SIB 2019-13 ‘Controller Pilot Data Link Communications over Very High Frequency Data Link Mode 2 – Airborne Multi-Frequency Capability’, provides more information and recommendations on this topic.  

Last updated
11/06/2020

Was this helpful?