Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136907

EASA suspended certain type certificates (TCs) issued to holders in Russia in accordance with the Sanctions Regulations. A maintenance organisation has one of those TC on its approval. As the competent authority for such maintenance organisation, do we have to limit or suspend partially the approval of the organisations with respect to the suspended TC?

Answer

No, the approval certificate does not need to be changed to remove the suspended TC from the privileges of the organisation. The organisations should not perform and certify maintenance on an aircraft type the TC of which has been suspended (per Article 3c(4)), but the privileges of the approval certificate remain unaffected.

Last updated
11/08/2022

Was this helpful?