Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136183

If a training organisation subject to Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 operates a simulator manufactured by a Russian manufacturer and simulating Russian aircraft, is it affected by the sanctions?

Answer

The sanctions covered by Regulation 833/2014 do not limit import of goods from Russia, nor the support given by the Russian manufacturer to their use in the EU. If the training is provided to persons that are not subject to the sanctions (i.e. not Russian persons or intending to operate aircraft subject to the sanctions) it may continue also, provided that the FSTD operator is able to continue to maintain its qualification certificate.

However, this answer is without prejudice to the possibility that these companies are owned or otherwise controlled by a person or entities subject to an asset freeze. If that were the case, it would limit possibility to trade with these companies.

Last updated
11/08/2022

Was this helpful?