Approval process

What is the status of my project?

If you wish to enquire about the status of your project, please contact directly your project certification manager (PCM) by quoting the EASA project number. The contact details of the PCM are sent to you with the EASA Acceptance Letter once your project has been allocated.

Alternatively you may send an email to new [dot] applications [at] easa [dot] europa [dot] eu

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  0

My project is re-classified, what implications are there?

Fees & charges category re-classification

Your project may be reclassified to a higher or lower category, e.g. from Simple to Standard, based on certain criteria that are defined in Commission Regulation (EU) No 319/2014. As a re-classification to a higher category leads to a higher fee, we will contact you first for your acceptance before taking any further action.

In case of re-classifications to a lower category, a credit note will be issued, if applicable.

For further information on the different fees & charges categories, please consult the tables sorted by application type provided in the Annex of the fees and charges regulation Commission Regulation (EU) No 319/2014

 

Simple

Standard

Complex

EASA Supplemental Type Certificate (STC)

 

EASA major design changes

 

EASA major repairs

STC, major design change, or repair, only involving current and well-proven justification methods, for which a complete set of data (description, compliance check-list and compliance documents) can be communicated at time of application, 

and for which the applicant has demonstrated experience, 

and which can be assessed by the project certification manager alone, or with a limited involvement of a single discipline specialist.

All other STC, major design changes or repairs.

Significant (*) STC or major design change.

Validated US Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) STC

Basic (**)

Non-basic

Significant non-basic

Validated FAA major design change

Level 2 (**) major design changes when not automatically accepted. (***)

Level 1 (**)

Significant level 1

Validated FAA major repair

N/A

(automatic acceptance)

Repairs on critical component (**)

N/A

(*) "Significant" is defined in paragraph 21.A.101 (b) of the Annex to Regulation (EU) No. 748/2012 (and similarly in FAA 14CFR 21.101 (b)) as amended.

(**) For the definitions of "basic", “non-basic”, "level 1", "level 2", "critical component" and “Certificating Authority”, see the applicable bilateral agreement under which the validation takes place.

(***) Automatic acceptance criteria by EASA for level 2 major changes are defined in the applicable bilateral agreement under which the validation takes place.

Part 21 re-classification

Your application may be reclassified to a different application type, e.g. from Minor Change to Major Change based on certain technical criteria that are defined in Part 21. In this case a new application must be made to EASA.

 

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  3

I would like to cancel, interrupt or re-activate my project; what do I need to do?

Cancellation
You may cancel your project at any time by completing form FO.APMAN.00143 or by sending an email to new [dot] applications [at] easa [dot] europa [dot] eu quoting the EASA task number. We will confirm and, if applicable, proceed with any accounting adjustments.

Users of the Applicant Portal may cancel their application directly in the tool. 

Interruption
To interrupt a project, please complete form FO.APMAN.00143.
- An application may only be interrupted once, for a period not exceeding 18 months following the initial request to interrupt. 
- If the initial request was for 6 or 12 months, the interruption may be extended to the total of 18 months.
- The application validity is not impacted by the interruption. 
- An application cannot be interrupted retroactively. Any interruption period starts with the receipt of the request at EASA.

Re-activation
- EASA will automatically re-activate the application at the end of the interruption period – the applicant does not need to re-submit a new application to re-activate.
- Should the applicant wish to re-activate the project prior to the end of the requested interruption period, a request for early re-activation shall be submitted using form FO.APMAN.00143.

Fees and Charges
- The fee of an application interrupted within the first year since the application receipt shall not be reimbursed.
- Applications interrupted after the first year shall attract a cancellation fee (crediting of the flat fee and billing of actually performed hours - (Art. 9.3 of Commission Regulation (EU) 319/2014) 
- A re-activated application shall trigger a new initial fee (Art. 9.3 of Commission Regulation (EU) 319/2014)

Form FO.APMAN.00143 can be downloaded here.

If you have any invoicing related queries, please contact our Invoicing Section at query [dot] feesandcharges [at] easa [dot] europa [dot] eu

For further information on the termination or interruption of your project, please refer to Article 9 of our fees and charges regulation Commission Regulation (EU) No 319/2014.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  0

Why am I no longer receiving an AMF approval but a Major or Minor Change approval or an STC instead?

EASA has recently simplified the administrative application process for Stand-alone FM revisions and has stopped issuing approvals under the title of “AFM Approval”. These have been replaced by the issuance of a standard change approval (e.g. Minor Change Approval/Major Change Approval, etc.).

In the past, applications for Stand-alone FM revisions could be made exclusively by using the designated paper application form FO.CERT.00036.

We are now offering the possibility to use the EASA Applicant Portal instead of the paper form and you may simply apply for the pertinent type of design change activity online.

Activity as per FO.CERT.00036 Activity as per Applicant Portal
Stand-Alone Revision of Flight Manual   
classified as Minor Minor Change
classified as Major - Simple Major Change (for TC Holders only)
classified as Major - Standard Major Change for STC (if applicable)
classified as Major - Complex STC (non-TC Holder FMS change)

Please note that this change in the process has no impact on the fees that EASA will charge. 
FM revision applications have always been charged in accordance with the applicable classification as either Major Change or a Minor Change.
For the following activities the process remains unchanged and the paper form still needs to be used:

Revision of FM related to [approved] design change
Minor Change related revision of Flight Manual
Level 2 Major Change related revision of Flight Manual

 

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  0
Vote down  0