E - Charging of travel costs

E.6 - What is the “e” - component?

When travelling to non-EU destinations to conduct certification tasks, and for Services according to point 1 of part II of Regulation (EU) 319/2014, the travel costs inside the territories of the Member States have to be deducted from the total travel costs. This is done through the application of the "e" component. .The "e" component covers the average time spent by experts in the means of transport inside the territories of the Member States multiplied by the hourly fee as well as the average ticket costs inside the member states. The "e" component will be clearly indicated in the travel costs break downs provided by the Agency. The total amount of the "e" component will be revised once a year.

Please find below the evolution of the e-component value:

1/6/2009 - 31/5/2010 1.175,00
1/6/2010 - 31/5/2011 1.187,00
1/6/2011 - 31/5/2012 1.212,00
1/6/2012 - 31/5/2013 1.270,00
1/6/2013 - 31/3/2014 1.300,00
1/4/2014 - 31/12/2014 1.200,00
1/1/2015 - 31/12/2015 1.210,00
1/1/2016 - 31/12/2016 1.210,00
View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  6
Vote down  8

E.1 - Are travel costs included in fees and charges?

Not all travel costs are included in fees or charges; they are charged separately under the following conditions:

  • For certification tasks, the fee corresponding to the task does not include the travel costs outside the EU member states (Article 5 (1) of Commission Regulation (EU) No 319/2014).
  • For services related to certification tasks, the travel costs are charged in the same manner as the certification task (Article 5 (1)).
  • For other services the cost of travel within and outside the EU member states will be invoiced in addition to the charges due. Please note that the "e" component is not applicable (Article 5 (2)).
  • All travel costs will be divided proportionally amongst applicants if an expert visited more than one company in the course of a single trip.
  • An itemised breakdown of costs will be provided without supporting documents (e.g. hotel bills) to protect the personal and financial data of the experts involved
View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  5
Vote down  2

E.2 - How are travel costs charged when they arise from trips which started after 31st March 2014 (entry into force of new regulation on 1st April 2014)?

 

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  4

E.3 - Standard "per diem" rates for days spent on business trips by experts

Per Diems cover all expenses at the place of assignment including accommodation, meals, incidental expenses and travel allowances paid to staff. The standard rate varies according to the country and is published regularly by the European Commission.

Per diems are charged only for trips which include an overnight stay.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  5
Vote down  8

E.4 - Transport costs

Further to the Agency’s travel policy, all experts must use the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transport. As far as possible, public or shared transport will be used.

Air travel

All flight tickets will be booked according to the following conditions:

  • in economy class or equivalent, at the lowest available rates, taking into account the times of meetings and/or special features of the mission for all segments that involve up to four hours continuous flying time;
  • in business class or equivalent, at the lowest available rates, taking into account the times of meetings and/or special features of the mission if the travel includes at least one segment involving at least four hours continuous flying time

If lower fare prices require a weekend stay (Sunday rule), additional per diems may be charged.

 

Rail travel

All journeys will be booked in first-class, taking the shortest and most cost-effective route.

 

Car rental

Will be charged at cost.

 

Car transfers

The use of private car will be charged on the basis of a kilometre allowance, currently fixed at 0.22 € per kilometre.
Car transfers are only permitted in case of service requirements [sheldsi1] or in particular circumstances (inadequate public transportation facilities or cost-effectiveness).

 

 

 

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  5
Vote down  3

E.5 - Travel time

The time spent by an expert in the means of transport is charged at the hourly rate. In general, standard average travel times are applied. The standard travel time is comprised of various components:

  • If the outward or return journey is interrupted only for a change of transport mode (e.g. connecting flight) then 1 hour is added to the travel time regardless of the duration of the break itself.
  • Travel time is counted from the time of departure from the normal place of work of the expert (or home, if he/she leaves directly from home) to his/her arrival at the destination. The destination shall be the place at which the expert is staying (if there is an overnight stay) or the place at which the certification task or service is to be performed.
  • If the outward or return journey is interrupted for reasons unrelated to the certification/service task in question, then travel time is counted from the start of the leg that can be considered part of the certification/service task.
  • No travel time will be charged for any kind of transport delay, regardless of the cause.
  • No more than 12 hours travel time will be charged to any calendar day. For the purpose of travel time calculation, a calendar day is calculated on the basis of the local time at destination. This means that if an expert leaves Chicago the evening of day N and lands in Cologne on day N+1 he / she would have been travelling over 2 calendar days.
View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  5
Vote down  4

E.7 - Do I have to pay travel cancellation costs?

If the Agency cancels a trip upon request of the Applicant, any cancellation costs incurred will be charged to the Applicant. If the trip has to be cancelled upon request of the Agency, cancellation costs will be borne by the Agency.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  3
Vote down  5