Bilateral Agreement (BASA) - related to Continuing Airworthiness

What kind of release document is considered equivalent to an EASA Form 1 under the terms of the US-EU Bilateral safety agreement? (AMC M.A.501(a)(5)(a)/AMC 145.A.42(a)(1)(a))

Under the terms of a EU/US bilateral agreement (BASA) (see here):
 
Acceptance of NEW engine/components (and rebuilt engines) is governed by the Technical Implementation Procedure (TIP). The general principle is to accept such engine/components when released new on FAA Form 8130-3 using the blocks 13a to 13e (left side). Please refer to Section VII (from para 7.7 on) of the TIP for the detailed conditions under which this is acceptable.
 
Acceptance of USED engine/components from an US based repair station is governed by the Maintenance Annex Guidance (MAG). The general principle is to accept such engine/components when subject to ‘dual release’ on FAA Form 8130-3 (except where the component is not eligible for U.S.-registered aircraft), using the blocks 14a to 14e (right side). 
  • Block 11 should provide the status of the component (e.g. ‘overhauled’) 
  • Block 12 should include (or refer to) detailed information on the work performed, the associated approved data (e.g. ‘Overhauled in accordance with CMM 111, Section X, Rev 2, S/B 23 and FAA AD xyz complied with’) as well as the EASA Part-145 statement and approval number.
  • Block 14 should at least show “Other regulation specified in block 12” ticked
Please refer to Appendix 1 of section B, paragraph 10 (Release and acceptance of components) of the MAG for the detailed conditions under which this is acceptable.
View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  72
Vote down  34

When do I need a dual release on FAA Form 8130-3 under EU/US bilateral agreement?

Under the terms of the EU/US bilateral agreement (BASA) (see here), a DUAL release is required for acceptance of USED engine/components from an US based repair station.

NOTE: a single EASA release on Form 8130-3 with only “Other regulation specified in block 12” ticked in block 14a is also acceptable for USED engine/components. This is to cover the case where component maintenance includes the installation of a used (sub)component released on an EASA Form 1 with ‘single release’ only, and therefore where the assembly is not eligible for US-registered aircraft.

CAUTION: DUAL release is not acceptable for ‘rebuilt’ engine/components because EASA recognises the term ‘rebuilt’ only as a manufacturing/production release (not a maintenance release) and only for engine.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  5
Vote down  2

Can I import a rebuilt engine and associated components from US?

Under the terms of the EU/US bilateral agreement (BASA) (see here), you can import an engine with a ‘rebuilt’ status in block 11, only when it has been released by the original engine manufacturer on a Form 8130-3 using the blocks 13a. to 13e. (left side).

Please note that Form 8130-3 with ‘rebuilt’ status are not acceptable for components other than engine (regardless whether it has been released on left or right side) therefore the components accompanying the rebuilt engine should either be released REPAIRED/OVERHAULED… (right side) or NEW (left side).

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  3
Vote down  0

What does it mean ‘a release document issued by an organisation under the terms of a bilateral agreement signed by the European Community’ referred in AMC M.A.501(a)5(a)/AMC 145.A.42(a)1a)?

AMC M.A.501(a)5(a)/AMC 145.A.42(a)1a) refers to a release document issued by an organisation under the terms of any existing bilateral agreement signed by the European Community. Currently such agreements are signed with:  

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  17
Vote down  8