FAQ n.19031

I just got an empty Part-66 licence. I plan now to get type ratings. Are 2 weeks practical training sufficient?


As per the new Regulation (EC) No. 1149/2011, the practical element of training is no longer a question of time. The duration of the practical training should be adequate in order to complete the contents required by paragraph 3.2 of Appendix III to Part-66.

For aeroplanes with a MTOM equal or above 30.000 kg the duration for the practical element of a type rating training course should not be less than two weeks.

In addition, for B1 and B2 licences, where the aircraft is the first in a licence category or subcategory, an OJT training shall be performed.

Last updated: 

Was this helpful?

Vote up  21
Vote down  6