FAQ n.19014

I want to work in an organisation located within the EU. Do I need a Part-66 licence?

Answer

Part-66 licences are required for:

  • certifying the release to service of aircraft after maintenance,
  • work in maintenance organisations as support staff.

Aircraft affected are those covered by the Basic Regulation. See the definition in Articles 1 and 4 of the Basic Regulation.
Release to service of piston-engine non-pressurised aircraft of 2000 Kg MTOM and below not involved in CAT do not need a Part-66 licence until 28 September 2014.
Release to service of ELA1 aeroplanes not involved in CAT do not need a Part-66 licence until 28 September 2015.
Release to service of sailplanes, balloons, and airships do not need a Part-66.
Other activities within maintenance organisations do not need Part-66 licences.

Last updated: 
28/11/2013

Was this helpful?

Vote up  40
Vote down  3