FAQ n.22608

Is the skydiving activity itself under the scope of Regulation (EU) No 965/2012?

Answer

Skydiving/parachute dropping

Parachutes are completely outside Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 (the Basic Regulation), on account that they are not an aircraft.

In addition, the way people do skydiving (parachute jumps/tandem jumps) does not belong to the scope of Regulation 965/2012.

Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 applies to the flight operation of bringing parachutists at the required level for the execution of the jumps. 

 

Last updated: 
06/06/2017

Was this helpful?

Vote up  7
Vote down  5