FAQ n.19559

Which EU operating rules are applicable to third country operators?

Answer

Third country operators intending to perform commercial air transport operations (into, out or within the EU) are subject to Part-TCO. In addition, they must comply with the Standardised European Rules of the Air (SERA) and Airspace Usage Requirements (AUR). The State Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP), the Single European Sky (SES) implementing rules and in particular the Interoperability rules also apply. There are also other Regulations under the responsibility of the European Commission that need to be followed, including:

  • Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1206/2011 of 22 November 2011 (requirements on aircraft identification for surveillance for the Single European Sky);
  • Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1207/2011 of 22 November 2011 (requirements for the performance and the interoperability of surveillance for the single European sky);
  • Commission Regulation (EC) No 29/2009 of 16 January 2009 (requirements on data-link services for the single European sky);
  • Commission Regulation (EC) No 1265/2007 of 26 October 2007 (requirements on air-ground voice channel spacing for the single European sky);
  • Commission Decision C(2011) 2611 of 20 April 2011 (permanent and temporary Article 14 Exemptions from data-link requirements for specific aircraft types)
  • Commission Regulation (EC) No 1332/2011 of 16 December 2011 (common airspace usage requirements and operating procedures for airborne collision avoidance) [ACAS II 7.1];
  • Council Directive 80/51/EEC of 20 December 1979 (limitation of noise emissions from subsonic aircraft) and Directive 14/1992.

 

Last updated: 
23/11/2016

Was this helpful?

Vote up  22
Vote down  3