Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.19421

Some aeroplane types are explicitly excluded from the similar FAA rule (FAR 26.11(g)). Are these types also excluded from EASA requirements?

Answer

No, EASA does not have a “pre-defined” list of excluded aeroplane types (similar to FAR 26.11(g)). On a case-by-case basis, the TC Holders for the affected aeroplanes may ask the Agency to accept a non-compliance with EWIS ICA requirements.

Last updated
03/12/2013

Was this helpful?