Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.124096

What EASA approved design changes are accepted by the UK CAA?

Answer

The Trade and Cooperation Agreement between UK and EU published on December 31, 2020 states that non-significant supplemental type certificates, approvals of non-significant major changes, repairs and technical standard order authorisations issued by EASA or an EASA approved design organisation are  accepted by the UK CAA without a need for issuance of an additional certificate.  Further clarification on classification will be provided in the CAA/EASA TIP. 
Further details can be found in ANNEX AVSAF-1 AIRWORTHINESS AND ENVIRONMENT CERTIFICATION, Article 13.

Last updated
28/01/2021

Was this helpful?