Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.121056

Is it possible for a Part-145 approved organisation to issue an ‘EASA Form 1’ for a component removed ‘serviceable’ from a UK registered aircraft after December 31, 2020?

Answer

Yes, it is possible provided that such a component was removed under a procedure concerning issuance of an ‘EASA Form-1’ for components removed ‘serviceable’ from a non-EU registered aircraft which is approved in the MOE of the organisation conducting the removal. This procedure is described in §2.8 of AMC2 145.A.50(d). When the Part-145 maintenance organisation has the capability to control the airworthiness status of such component then §2.6.2 of AMC2 145.A.50(d) is applicable.

Last updated
18/12/2020

Was this helpful?