FAQ n.21904

How do I know whether an FAA / TCCA STC has been validated by EASA?

Answer

An STC can be considered to be EASA approved if it satisfies one of the 2 following conditions:

  1. It has been validated by EASA after the 27 September 2003 (ref. Regulation 1702/2003). In this case, the corresponding validated STC should be published on the EASA website.
  2. It has been validated by an EASA member state before the 28 September 2003. The Agency does not currently hold a record of all STCs that have been validated by local European National Aviation Authorities before the 28 September 2003.

In any case and in order to verify whether a foreign STC can be considered EASA approved, we suggest that you contact the STC holder.

Should you require the EASA validation of a foreign STC, which does not fulfil any of the two conditions above, please request the STC holder to apply using EASA form FO.CERT.00033 available on the EASA website. Alternatively, you may apply for your own STC using EASA form FO.CERT.00033 but need to demonstrate part 21 eligibility i.e. be a Design Organisation Approval holder if you are an EASA Member State applicant. Alternatively, you may contact a DOA of your choice. If you require further guidance regarding the application process related to the validation of STCs, please contact the following mailbox: stc [at] easa [dot] europa [dot] eu

Last updated: 
16/11/2017

Was this helpful?

Vote up  8
Vote down  3