FAQ n.21844

I am a foreign applicant for a Supplemental Type-Certificate (STC) or a foreign applicant (other than TC holder) for a Major Repair. What conditions do I need to meet?

Answer

EASA will grant the approval only if the product to be modified or repaired is EASA approved, and if the STC/repair initial approval from the SoD has been issued already, unless otherwise specifically regulated in a Bilateral Aviation Safety Agreement (BASA) with the SoD.

Furthermore, a Bilateral Aviation Safety Agreement (BASA) with the concerned third country shall be in place, or the conditions of article 8.2 of Regulation 748/2012 shall be fulfilled in combination with a Working Arrangement (WA).

A Design Organisation Approval (DOA) is not required and will not be issued by the Agency.

Last updated: 
13/01/2017

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  1