FAQ n.19339

C.4.4 - Do I have to pay fees for each facility?

Answer

Approval fee: One facility is included in the organisation approval fee as well as in the annual organisation surveillance fee. For the second and each subsequent facility, additional approval fees are charged. This can be in the phase of the initial approval as well as during the surveillance phase.

Surveillance fee: For facilities added after the initial organisation approval, the surveillance fee will be adapted as of the next fee cycle.

Temporary sites, as detailed in the MOE, are not subject to fees.

  Approval Surveillance
Permanently approved site* As detailed in MTOE § 1.6 Chargeable, as following: -fee applicable per site,
-except for the first site declared in the MTOE.
Chargeable, as following: -fee applicable per site,
-except for the first site declared in the MTOE.
Temporary site* When applicable and iaw a dedicated procedure described in MTOE § 2.8 and/ or § 2.16 Chargeable as following: -flat fee for the approval of an “off- site training/ examination” procedure to be described in the MTOE (MTOE § 2.8 and/ or  § 2.16),
- Flat fee is equivalent to 1 additional site as per Regulation (EU) 319/2014
Chargeable as following: -flat fee for the surveillance of “off- site” trainings and examinations,
- independent from the number of training/ examination occurrences.
- Flat fee is equivalent to 1 additional site as per Regulation (EU)  319/2014

* policy applicable to organisation’s and sub-contractor site

Last updated: 
12/08/2014

Was this helpful?

Vote up  3
Vote down  5