A - General

A.12 - Do I have to fill in the EASA Third Party Financial Information form for subsequent applications?

No, as the EASA Third Party Financial Information for your organisation has been registered in our database with your first application, unless the information has changed there is no need to fill in the form again.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  0
Vote down  2

A.2 - Do I have to pay?

In general, all EASA certification tasks and service activities are chargeable. Regulation (EU) 319/2014 of the European Commission requires the Agency to levy fees for the issuance of certificates and approvals and to levy charges for the provision of services.

The applicable Regulation and further information can be found under Fees and charges regulations.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  9

A.10 - What reference should I include with my bank transfer?

You should indicate only the -document number shown on the invoice. It is comprised of 8 digits starting with a “9”. It is very important to use the correct reference - if you do not provide the document number or a payment advice - EASA will be obliged to return the payment to you, at your expense.
Please remember that EASA does not accept cash, cheques and credit card payments nor payments in currencies other than Euro. Only wire transfers in EURO are acceptable means of payment.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  2

A.4 - Who sets EASA's fees?

EASA Fees & Charges are set by the European Commission. They are laid down in Regulation (EU) 319/2014. A small number of long-running projects are still invoiced in accordance with Commission Regulation (EU) No 593/2007, as amended. The F&C Regulation (EU) is subject to regular reviews.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  3
Vote down  2

A.5 - How much do I have to pay?

Please note that the majority of tasks (e.g. new type certificates, minor/major changes, repairs, supplemental type certificates, organisations approvals) are subject to flat fees. Hourly fees apply to tasks that are listed in Part II of the Annex to Regulation (EU) 319/2014.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  3
Vote down  107

A.6 - What are the transition rules for Regulation (EU) No 319/2014?

Applicability of Regulation (EU) 319/2014 i.a.w. Regulation (EU) 319/2014, Article 19:

  1. New applications received after 31st March 2014
  2. Ongoing projects, surveillance etc.: First day of the billing cycle after 31st March 2014
  3. Working hours performed after 31st March 2014
  4. Annual indexation: as of 1st January 2015
View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  3
Vote down  1

A.7 - How is the inflation rate applied?

For fees and charges applicable under Commission Regulation (EU) No 593/2007: In accordance with Part V of the Annex, all Fees & Charges indicated in Parts I, II and III of the Annex have been indexed by the inflation rate yearly on 1st June – the last occasion being on 1st June 2013.

Fees and charges indexation

Date Indexation rate (%) Accumulated Factor
01/06/2008 2.4 1.02400
01/06/2009 3.7 1.06189
01/06/2010 1.0 1.07251
01/06/2011 2.1 1.09503
01/06/2012 3.1 1.12898
01/06/2013 2.6 1.15833

For fees and charges applicable under Commission Regulation (EU) 319/2014: In accordance with Chapter I Article 3(4) and Chapter VI Article 19(1)(d), all Fees and Charges indicated in Parts I and II of the Annex will be indexed by the inflation rate yearly on 1st January - starting on 1st January 2015.

Date Indexation rate (%) Accumulated Factor
01/01/2015 0.7 1.007
01/01/2016 0.0 1.007

01/01/2017

0.1 1.00801
01/01/2018 1.5 1.02313
View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  2

A.11 - Why does EASA need my bank details?

This is required in case we need to process a refund. The required information is contained in the EASA Third Party Financial Information form, which is included at the end of each application form. If your details change, you should provide the EASA with a new EASA Third Party Financial Information form. Please remember to send the original document to us.

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  1
Vote down  6

A.3 - When do I have to pay?

Based on your application or based on your Certificate or Approval under the Agency’s surveillance, you will receive an invoice notifying you of the fee to be paid. (EASA invoices feature the word “Invoice” in the title and an eight-digit document number starting with 900). Please do not pay anything before you have received such an invoice. The time frame for the payment is 30 days as from the date of the invoice.

When invoices are issued depends on the nature of the fee:

  • tasks which give rise to the payment of a flat fee: after receipt of the application at EASA;.
  • tasks which give rise to payment of fees on an hourly basis: invoicing is either on a quarterly basis or prior to the issuance of the certificate or approval document.
  • In some cases a pre-payment is required before the project can start or continue; in the case of hourly charging the invoice is based on the estimated number of working hours.
View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  5
Vote down  7

A.8 - How much do I have to pay if I withdraw my application or if the Agency interrupts the certification task?

  • For those products referred to in Tables 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6 of Part I of the annex to Regulation (EU) 319/2014, the balance of the fee due, calculated on an hourly basis for the ongoing period of 12 months but not exceeding the applicable flat fee, shall be payable in full at the time EASA stops working, together with any other amounts due at that time, such as travel costs. The fees levied for previous completed periods will not be refunded.
  • For those products referred to in Table 5 of Part I of the annex to Regulation (EU) 319/2014, as last amended, the balance of the fee due, calculated on an hourly basis but not exceeding the applicable flat fee, shall be payable in full at the time EASA stops working, together with any other amounts due at that time, such as travel costs.
  • For approval fees related to organisations referred to in Tables 7 to 12 of Part I of the Annex to Regulation (EU) 319/2014, the balance of the fee due, calculated on an hourly basis but not exceeding the applicable approval fee, shall be payable in full at the time EASA stops working, together with any other amounts due at that time, such as travel costs.
  • For surveillance fees for organisations referred to in Tables 7 to 12 of Part I of the Annex to Regulation (EU) 319/2014, the balance of the fee due, calculated on an hourly basis for the ongoing period of 12 months but not exceeding the applicable flat fee, shall be payable in full at the time EASA stops working, together with any other amounts due at that time, such as travel costs. The fees levied for previous completed periods will not be refunded.
  • For services, all costs shall be payable in full at the time EASA stops working.

In the event that a project is reactivated at the request of the applicant, this task shall be charged as a new project.

(Reference: Article 9 to Regulation (EU) 319/2014)

View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  4

A.9 - How much do I have to pay if I apply for the re-issuance of certificates and documents?

One hour will be charged if documents are reissued on request of the applicant, e.g.

  • in order to replace lost originals  one hour will be charged
  • If documents are reissued on request of the applicant in the context of technical changes which do not require a project involvement of the Agency (e.g. amended TCs following minor changes by TC-holder DOAs)
  • to reflect editorial changes (e.g. change of company name)
  • for grandfathered documents to be reissued in the EASA format
View

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  4