Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.46216

What is the EASA policy on Certificates of Release to Service for aircraft maintenance? With respect to such maintenance, what are the responsibilities of maintenance organisations and CAMO?

Answer

EASA issued on December 17, 2015 a paper to answer these questions; please see the link here: “EASA policy on Certificates of Release to Service for aircraft maintenance and associated responsibilities of maintenance organisations and CAMOs”.
Since that time, several regulations, including the ones below were adopted, amending Commission Regulation (EU) No 1321/2014.:

  1. Commission Regulation (EU) 2018/1142, introducing certain categories of aircraft maintenance licences; 
  2. Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2019/1383, introducing Annexes to Commission Regulation (EU) No 1321/2014:
    • Part-CAMO intended to progressively replace Part-M Subpart G (for CAMO);
    • Part-CAO intended to progressively replace Part-M Subpart F and offering new continuing airworthiness management privileges for non-complex aircraft 
    • Part-ML setting continuing airworthiness standards for light aircraft defined in Article 3(2).

However, the intent of that paper is still valid in describing the principles of EASA’s position on these questions.

Last updated
02/02/2021

Was this helpful?