Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.44873

To which extend flight synthetic training devices (FSTDs) can be used for UPRT?

Answer

Training and checking of UPRT exercises within the validated training envelope of the particular FSTD will be possible. In this context, it needs to be highlighted that the revised Part-FCL requirements will mandate the conduct of ‘approach-to-stall’ exercises only, with no obligation to conduct ‘post-stall’ exercises.

For further information, please refer to EASA Opinion No 06/2017, Section 2.3.8.

Last updated
15/01/2018

Was this helpful?