FAQ n.21903

How do I know whether an STC has been grandfathered?

Answer

Any STC approved or validated by an EU member state before the establishment of EASA is deemed to be 'grandfathered' under Regulation 1702/2003 Article 2 (3)(a). Unfortunately, a central repository of such approvals does not yet exist. Please contact the STC holder directly or review the websites of our member states' national aviation authorities. Please also refer to our FAQ “Who do I contact to request a copy of a grandfathered STC?"

Last updated: 
26/11/2018

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  1